FELPS Fellows 2008
Previous Fellows
2008 Fellows
Alfred Adjapong
Program Manager
NYC Department of Youth and Community Development
Monica Ager
District Representative and Case Worker
Congresswoman Carolyn Maloney
Aita Amaize
Public Health Fellow
Medical and Health Research Association
Sunbo Bamigboye
Assistant with the Black Executive Exchange Program (BEEP)
National Urban League
Julianne Baroody
Associate, Office of the President
Rainforest Alliance
Rossmery Barzey
Program Director
Manhattan-Staten Island Area Health Education Center
Jenna Bond-Louden
Research Assistant
William J. Clinton Foundation
Vivian Chan
Paralegal
U.S. Attorney's Office, Southern District of NY
Nelsy De La Nuez
Human Rights Specialist
NYC Commission on Human Rights
Flavia De Souza
Community Organizer
Youth Ministries for Peace and Justice
James Duffy
Project Coordinator
Family Services of Westchester
Claire Gershon
Teacher Outreach Manager
DonorsChoose.org
Alaina Hession
Manager, Children's Education Programs
NY Cares
AndrewHughes
Program Associate
Environmental Defense
Abraham Jones
Executive Director
Claremont Neighborhood Center, Inc.
Aaron Laurito
Supervisor of Tutoring, Volunteering and Mentoring Services
Comprehensive Development, Inc.
Jessica Leavitt
Communications Manager, Executive Offices
Per Scholas
Connie Lewin
Development Associate
Girls Quest
Jane Li
Program Assistant
Open Society Institute
Anne Lind
Community Outreach Coordinator
Action Without Borders/Idealist.org
Mark Liu
Session Assistant
Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center
Joseph Mancino
Deputy Chief of Staff
Councilman Vincent Gentile
Stephanie Mandell
Program Assistant
Environmental Defense
Kamilah Martin
Project Manager
Thomas J. Watson Fellowship Program
Carmen Pinero
Program Director: Grant making and Technical Assistance
Hispanic Federation
Matthew Rao
Project Manager for Community Development
Brooklyn Economic Development Corporation
Thomas Rochowicz
Specialist, Alumni Engagement
Teach for America
Keita Rose-Atkinson
Upper School Post-Placement Counselor
Prep for Prep
Haelee Shin
Budget Analyst
NYC Department of Small Business Services
William Schneider
Research Specialist I
Center for Research on Child Wellbeing, Princeton University
Miriam Stone
Director of Business Development
Scojo Foundation
Nicole Tague
Program Coordinator, Employer Network
Upwardly Global
Norma Villanueva
Trainer
The Posse Foundation, Inc.
Micah West
Planning Analyst
Vera Institute of Justice
Julia Zuckerman
Analyst
NYCOffice of Management and Budget