Course Highlights

SPRING 2021 Course Highlights

Please review the course highlights for Spring 2021 in the following categories. The full course schedule can be found in the Albert Course Search.

Check Albert for dates, times, and prerequisites.

NONCR-GP 112 Public Speaking Masterclass: the Art and Science of Ideas
Instructor: Ashley Kolaya

PADM-GP 2165 Government Agencies: How Plans, Policies are Projects are Put into Action
Instructor: Salo Coslovsky

PADM-GP 2249 Scaling Social Enterprises (a virtual course abroad in the Amazon)
Instructor: Salo Coslovsky

PADM-GP 4191 Understanding the Role Federal Tax Credits Play in the Affordable Housing and Renewable Energy Sectors
Instructor: Jerry Abrahams

PADM-GP 4455 Labor Movement Politics, Advocacy, & Social Change
Instructor: Rebecca Miller

Check Albert for dates, times and prerequisites.

PADM-GP 2138 Macroeconomics
Instructor: Ngina Chiteji

PADM-GP 2197 Taub Seminar: Sustaining Minority Communities - The Jewish Community of 2020
Instructor: Nina Bruder

PADM-GP 2213 Immigration Politics and Policy - Past and Present
Instructor: Natasha Iskander

PADM-GP 2486 Race, Education, and Law
Instructor: Natasha Strassfeld

URPL-GP 4666 Topics in Urban Transportation Studies and Practice
Instructor: Polly Trottenberg

Check Albert for dates, times and prerequisites.

PHD-GP 5905 Qualitative Research Methods
Instructor: Sonia Ospina

In order to request registration, complete this application. Priority submissions will be accepted from now until Monday, November 25. Students will be notified about registration results shortly after December 2. Requests will be accepted on a rolling basis until the beginning of the spring semester. If you have questions, please contact Harry Boadu at harry.boadu@nyu.edu.

Check Albert for dates, times and prerequisites.

HPAM-GP 4852 Ethical Issues in Healthcare Management
Instructors: John Donnellan and William Nelson

PADM-GP 2135 (002) Human Resources: Leading Talent Development
Instructor: Minda Harts

PADM-GP 4109 Leveraging Nonprofit Leadership for Organizational Success
Instructors: Gordon Campbell

PADM-GP 4110 (001) Project Management
Instructor: Julie Shahroudi

PADM-GP 4110 (002) Project Management
Instructor: Amy Auton-Smith

PADM-GP 4112 Building Effective Teams
Instructor: Charlotte Wagenberg

PADM-GP 4314 Environmental Finance and Social Impact
Instructor: Stephen Freedman

PADM-GP 4414 Corporate Philanthropy and Engagement
Instructor: Hedieh Fakhriyazdi

Check Albert for dates, times, and prerequisites.

HPAM-GP 4852 Ethical Issues in Healthcare Management
Instructors: John Donnellan and William Nelson

PADM-GP 2135 (002) Human Resources: Leading Talent Development
Instructor: Minda Harts

PADM-GP 2413/EXEC-GP 2413 Strategic Philanthropy
Instructor: Molly Schultz Hafid

PADM-GP 2430/EXEC-GP 2430 Multi-Sector Partnerships: A Comparative Perspective
Instructor: Sonia Ospina

PADM-GP 4105/EXEC-GP 4105 Cross-Cultural Negotiation and Conflict Management in Multicultural Teams
Instructor: Tuvana Rua

PADM-GP 4110 (001) Project Management
Instructor: Julie Shahroudi

PADM-GP 4129/EXEC-GP 4129 Race, Identity, and Inclusion in Organizations
Instructor: Sean Thomas-Breitfeld

PADM-GP 4137/EXEC-GP 4137 Communications and Branding for Nonprofits
Instructors: Farra Trompeter

PADM-GP 4314 Environmental Finance and Social Impact
Instructor: Stephen Freedman

PADM-GP 4414 Corporate Philanthropy and Engagement
Instructor: Hedieh Fakhriyazdi

Check Albert for dates and times.

HPAM-GP 1830 Introduction to Health Policy and Management
Instructor: Victor Rodwin

HPAM-GP 2836 Current Issues in Health Policy
Instructor: Asha Cesar

HPAM-GP 2846 The Realities of Managing Complex Health Systems
Instructor: David Kaplan

HPAM-GP 4852 Ethical Issues in Healthcare Management
Instructors: John Donnellan and William Nelson

PADM-GP 2106 Community Organizing
Instructor: David Elcott

PADM-GP 2127 Corporate Social Responsibility
Instructor: Neil Britto

PADM-GP 2132 Social Entrepreneurship and Innovation by Design
Instructor: Paul Light

PADM-GP 2145 Design Thinking
Instructor: Lee-Sean Huang

PADM-GP 2197 Taub Seminar: Sustaining Minority Communities - The Jewish Community of 2020
Instructor: Nina Bruder

PADM-GP 2201 Institutions, Governance, and International Development
Instructor: Natasha Iskander

PADM-GP 2213 Immigration Politics and Policy - Past and Present
Instructor: Natasha Iskander

PADM-GP 2407 Advocacy Lab
Instructor: David Elcott

PADM-GP 2413 Strategic Philanthropy
Instructor: Molly Schultz Hafid

PADM-GP 2445 Poverty, Inequality, and Policy
Instructor: Anne Marie Brady

PADM-GP 2486 Race, Education, and Law
Instructor: Natasha Strassfeld

PADM-GP 4101 Conflict Management and Negotiation
Instructor: Allen Zerkin

PADM-GP 4109 Leveraging Nonprofit Leadership for Organizational Success
Instructors: Gordon Campbell

PADM-GP 4110 (001) Project Management
Instructor: Julie Shahroudi

PADM-GP 4110 (002) Project Management
Instructor: Amy Auton-Smith

PADM-GP 4112 Building Effective Teams
Instructor: Charlotte Wagenberg

PADM-GP 4137 Communications and Branding for Nonprofits
Instructor: Farra Trompeter

PADM-GP 4414 Corporate Philanthropy and Engagement
Instructor: Hedieh Fakhriyazdi

PADM-GP 4440 Education and Social Policy
Instructor: Jessica Wertheim

PADM-GP 4454 Digital Communications for Advocacy and Politics
Instructor: Amanda Alampi

PADM-GP 4455 Labor Movement Politics, Advocacy, & Social Change
Instructor: Rebecca Miller

URPL-GP 1605 Land Use Law: The Planning Perspective
Instructor: John Mangin

URPL-GP 2641 Urban Transportation Planning
Instructor: Nicole Bucich

URPL-GP 2645 Planning for Emergencies and Disasters
Instructor: Vanessa Léon

URPL-GP 4666 Topics in Urban Transportation Studies and Practice
Instructor: Polly Trottenberg

Check Albert for dates, times and prerequisites.

HPAM-GP 1833 Health Services Management
Instructor: Carla Sampson

HPAM-GP 4130 Fundamentals of Accounting
Instructor: Warner Fite

HPAM-GP 4830 Health Economics: Principles
Instructor: Hansoo Ko

PADM-GP 2140 Public Economics
Instructor: Alex Heil

PADM-GP 2142 Financial Management II
Instructor: Travis St. Clair

PADM-GP 2147 Corporate Finance
Instructor: Michael Andeberhan

PADM-GP 2197 Taub Seminar: Sustaining Minority Communities - The Jewish Community of 2020
Instructor: Nina Bruder

PADM-GP 2203 Economics of International Development
Instructor: Kathleen Apltauer

PADM-GP 2249 Scaling Social Enterprise  (a virtual course abroad in the Amazon)
Instructor: Salo Coslovsky

PADM-GP 2411 Policy Formation
Instructor: Cliff Frasier

PADM-GP 2416 Segregation and Public Policy
Instructors: Reed Jordan and Maia Woluchem

PADM-GP 4119 Data Visualization and Storytelling
Instructor: Rebecca Abramson

PADM-GP 4501 Designing Data Collection for Program Evaluation, Policy, and Management
Instructor: Mike Nicholson

URPL-GP 2680 Topics in Urban Design
Instructor: Rodney Leon

URPL-GP 4666 Topics in Urban Transportation Studies and Practice
Instructor: Polly Trottenberg