Course Highlights

SPRING 2018 Course Highlights

Please review the spring course highlights in the following categories. The full course schedule can be found in the Albert Course Search.

Check Albert for dates, times, and prerequisites

HPAM-GP 2831 Issues in Global Health Policy and Management [formerly HPAM 1831, prerequisites are HPAM 1830 or HPAM 2836, or instructor permission]
Instructor: Victor Rodwin

HPAM-GP 2846 Realities of Academic Medical Center Management [formerly HPAM 4844 and HPAM 4845]
Instructor: David Kaplan

NONCR-GP 990 History, Democracy, and the Public Policy Process
Instructor: J. Andrew Sinclair

PADM-GP 1801 Communication Skills for Public Service
Instructor: Thom Blaylock

PADM-GP 2214 Constructing National Development Strategies
Instructor: Salo Coslovsky

PADM-GP 2505 Applied Data Analytics for Public Policy
Instructors: Julia Lane and Daniela Hochellner

PADM-GP 4312 Science, Technology, and Innovation Policy
Instructor: Evan Michelson

PADM-GP 4313 The Intersection of Finance and Social Justice
Instructor: Andrea Armeni

PADM-GP 4314 Environmental Finance and Social Impact
Instructor: Stephen Freedman

PADM-GP 4315 Advanced Financial and Impact Modeling for Nonprofits and Social Enterprises
Instructor: Warner Fite

PADM-GP 4451 Elections in Action
Instructor: Juanita Lewis

PADM-GP 4452 Gender, Race, and Reproductive Justice in the U.S.
Instructor: Jessica González-Rojas

PADM-GP 4467 Managing for Environmental Sustainability
Instructor: Cassandra Thiel

PADM-GP 4501 Advanced Quantitative Analysis I: Survey Methods
Instructor: J. Andrew Sinclair

PADM-GP 4502 Advanced Quantitative Analysis II: Categorical Dependent Variables
Instructor: J. Andrew Sinclair

PADM-GP 4503 Introduction to Data Analytics for Public Policy, Administration, and Management
Instructor: Pam Kingpetcharat

PADM-GP 4504 Introduction to Database Design, Management, and Security
Instructor: Pam Kingpetcharat

URPL-GP 2624 Environmental Planning: Communities, Fairness and Beyond
Instructor: Atul Pokharel

URPL-GP 4666 Topics in Urban Studies
Instructor: Natasha Iskander

Check Albert for dates, times and prerequisites.

PADM-GP 2310 Understanding Social Enterprise
Instructor: Raj Thakkar

PADM-GP 2447 Identity, Policy & Politics
Instructor: David Elcott

PADM-GP 4124 Political Participation and Policy
Instructor: Aram Hur

PADM-GP 4126/EXEC-GP 4126 Leading Values-Based Culture in Nonprofit Organizations
Instructor: Alan van Capelle

PADM-GP 4135 Nonprofit Governance
Instructor: Gayle Binney

PADM-GP 4420 Current Debates in US National Food Politics/Policy
Instructor: John Gershman

PADM-GP 4443 Financing Urban Government
Instructor: Stephanie Miner

URPL-GP 2614 Intelligent Cities: Technology Policy and Planning
Instructor: Sarah Kaufman

URPL-GP 2666 Water Sourcing and Climate Change
Instructor: Natasha Iskander

URPL-GP 4606 Comparative Land Use Planning
Instructor: Bernadette Baird-Zars

URPL-GP 4647 Workshop in Planning: Creating 21st Century Communities
Instructor: Melissa Kaplan-Macey

Check Albert for dates, times, and prerequisites

PHD-GP 5905 Qualitative Research Methods [open to MPA/MUP students via application]
Instructor: Sonia Ospina

Note: This is an application-only course separate from Wagner’s Weighted Lottery. In order to request registration, please fill out this application. Priority submissions will be accepted from now until Wednesday, November 22. Students will be notified about registration results shortly after December 1. If you have questions, please contact Catherine Falzone at catherine.falzone@nyu.edu.

Check Albert for dates, times and prerequisites.

PADM-GP 2106 Community Organizing
Instructor: David Elcott

PADM-GP 2174 Intersection of Policy and Management
Instructors: Gordon Campbell and Warner Fite

PADM-GP 2201 (001) Institutions, Governance, and International Development
Instructor: Salo Coslovsky

PADM-GP 4101 (001) Conflict Management and Negotiation
Instructor: Allen Zerkin

PADM-GP 4111 Managing Service Delivery
Instructor: Michael Duffy

PADM-GP 4116 Participatory Policymaking
Instructor: Michael Freedman-Schnapp

PADM-GP 4120 Labor Management Cooperation
Instructor: Arthur Matthews

PADM-GP 4130 Fundamentals of Accounting
Instructor: Joan Rall

PADM-GP 4132 Governance of Public/Private Finance: Policy, Law and Business
Instructor: Richard Brodsky

PADM-GP 4139 Investment Management in Public and NP Sectors
Instructor: Nick Smirensky

PADM-GP 4340 Digital Innovation Lab
Instructor: Yasmin Fodil

PADM-GP 4341 Data for Social Innovation
Instructor: Laura Manley

Check Albert for dates, times and prerequisites.

HPAM-GP 4852 Ethical Issues in Health Care Management
Instructors: John Donnellan & Bill Nelson

PADM-GP 2131 Organizational and Managerial Development
Instructor: Robertson Work

PADM-GP 2135 (002) Talent Development - Understanding Human Resources
Instructor: Katrina Jones

PADM-GP 2204 Development Assistance, Accountability and Aid Effectiveness
Instructors: John Gershman & Paul Smoke

PADM-GP 2505 Applied Data Analytics for Public Policy
Instructors: Julia Lane and Daniela Hochellner

PADM-GP 4110 (001) Project Management
Instructor: Will Carlin

PADM-GP 4110 (002) Project Management
Instructor: Julie Shahroudi

PADM-GP 4112 (001) Building Effective Teams
Instructor: Charlotte Wagenberg

PADM-GP 4112 (002) Building Effective Teams
Instructor: Patricia Satterstrom

PADM-GP 4113 Evidence Based-Management [partially online]
Instructor: Eric Barends

PADM-GP 4119 Data Visualization and Presentation
Instructor: Nekpen Osuan

PADM-GP 4124 Political Participation and Policy
Instructor: Aram Hur

PADM-GP 4217 NGO Accountability
Instructor: Jessica Alexander

PADM-GP 4312 Science, Technology, and Innovation Policy
Instructor: Evan Michelson

PADM-GP 4414 Corporate Philanthropy and Engagement
Instructor: Hedieh Fakhriyazdi

Check Albert for dates, times, and prerequisites

HPAM-GP 4852 Ethical Issues in Health Care Management
Instructors: John Donnellan & Bill Nelson

PADM-GP 2131 Organizational and Managerial Development
Instructor: Robertson Work

PADM-GP 2135 Talent Development - Understanding Human Resources
Instructor: Katrina Jones

PADM-GP 2170/EXEC-GP 2170 Performance Measurement and Management
Instructor: Patrick Germain

PADM-GP 2413/EXEC-GP 2413 Strategic Philanthropy
Instructor: Molly Schultz-Hafid

PADM-GP 2430/EXEC-GP 2430 Multi-Sector Partnerships: A Comparative Perspective
Instructor: Sonia Ospina

PADM-GP 4108/EXEC-GP 4108 Advanced Negotiation and Mediation
Instructor: Allen Zerkin

PADM-GP 4110 (002) Project Management
Instructor: Julie Shahroudi

PADM-GP 4119 Data Visualization and Presentation
Instructor: Nekpen Osuan

PADM-GP 4126/EXEC-GP 4126 Leading Values-Based Culture in Nonprofit Organizations
Instructor: Alan van Capelle

PADM-GP 4129/EXEC-GP 4129 Race, Identity and Inclusion
Instructors: Sean Thomas-Breitfeld

PADM-GP 4131/EXEC-GP 4131 Fundamentals of Fundraising
Instructors: Erika Goodman & Kelly Moody

PADM-GP 4144/EXEC-GP 4144 Risk Management: Nonprofit Leadership in a High Stakes Environment
Instructors: Jennifer Geiling & Katie Leonberger

PADM-GP 4312 Science, Technology, and Innovation Policy
Instructor: Evan Michelson

PADM-GP 4414 Corporate Philanthropy and Engagement
Instructor: Hedieh Fakhriyazdi

Check Albert for dates, times and prerequisites.

HPAM-GP 2825 Continuous Quality Improvement
Instructor: Beneque Cousin

HPAM-GP 2845 Advanced Health Care Payment Systems
Instructor: Matthew Felton

PADM-GP 2110 Strategic Management
Instructor: Molly Schultz-Hafid

PADM-GP 2142 Financial Management for Global Nonprofit Organizations
Instructor: Thad Calabrese

PADM-GP 2145 Design Thinking
Instructors: Aya Jaffar and Sebastien Park

PADM-GP 2170 Performance Measurement and Management
Instructor: Jamiel Sheikh

PADM-GP 4119 Data Visualization and Presentation
Instructor: Nekpen Osuan

PADM-GP 4130 Fundamentals of Accounting
Instructor: Joseph Chan

PADM-GP 4137 Strategic Communication
Instructor: Wei Shi

PADM-GP 4440 Education and Social Policy
Instructor: Menbere Shiferaw

URPL-GP 1605 Land Use Law
Instructor: John Mangin

URPL-GP 2608 (002) Urban Economics
Instructor: Robert Collinson